How to apply for family visa in Saudi Arabia Online?



Online family visit visa application in Saudi Arabia


Saudi Arabia is a beautiful country with a rich cultural heritage. Over the years it has developed into one of the world’s richest economies and is the pride of every Saudi expatriate. If you are a Saudi expatriate and would like to visit the country along with your family then you can do so by applying an online family visit visa application. Instead of applying for each and every member separately, the kingdom of Saudi Arabia has a provision to get a complete family visa, using which your family can stay up to 6 months or 180 days.

How to apply for family visa in Saudi Arabia Online?

Go to the website of Saudi Arabia’s Ministry Of Foreign Affairs (MOFA) and select your language as English on the top right corner. On the right hand side of the page in the ministry officials box, click on ResidentàFamily Visit Request
Once you reach the required page follow the steps described below.
Step 1:



As shown in the picture, click English if you want the page to be translated and the link can be found on the top left corner of the page. It is preferable to use the Chrome browser as the browser itself has translation provisions. Then click on ‘Agree’.

Step 2:



 In the next page you must fill up your details like Iqama Number, Visa Number, and Iqama expiry date. These details can be found from the stamped visa on your passport. Then click ‘Next’ as shown above.
Step 3:
In the next page details like your name, date of birth and profession will appear automatically. The other details like city, email and contact number need to be updated. ‘City’ needs to be entered in Arabic and ‘Mobile number’ must have ‘00966’ in the beginning. Then click ‘Next’.
Step 4:

In the ‘Justification Visit’, write ‘Family Trip’ in Arabic as shown and ‘Single Trip’. Also mention the duration of time for which you need your family’s visa. ‘Addition’ button lets you add each member of your family and their details for Visa purposes. The family details to be entered without fail are Name, Religion, Gender, Kinship (how they are related to you), Nationality, Date of Birth, city from which they will be travelling from.

Step 5:
Once you have completed the above steps successfully, you can proceed to submit your application. Make sure to check that all the entered details are accurate and not blank. After submission, you will receive a ‘reference number’ which you can print it out.

Now that you have completed your application you can track the status of your application, 3 days after date of submission, up to one month, at the family visit visa status page.


.

Related Posts

How to apply for family visa in Saudi Arabia Online?
4/ 5
Oleh

Subscribe via email

Like the post above? Please subscribe to the latest posts directly via email.